Soccer Showcase

Date

Thursday, July 12, 2018 - Sunday, July 15, 2018

Venue 

Veterans Memorial Complex - Waltham, MA 

Cost

$29 Tryout fee

Late Fee (as of 6/1/2018): $10

$60 Finalist fee if an athlete makes a regional team (in addition to the tryout fee)

Divisions 

Boy's Showcase - Athletes must be in the 8th, 9th, 10th, or 11th grade as of the 2017 - 2018 academic year 

Girl's Showcase - Athletes must be in the 8th, 9th, 10th, or 11th grade as of the 2017 - 2018 academic year 

Eligibility 

  • Athletes must also meet at least one of the criteria below:

    • A full-time resident of Massachusetts

    • A full-time student at a recognized Massachusetts academic institution

Regional Teams 

(1) Metro, (2) Northeast, (3) Southeast, (4) Coastal, (5) Central, (6) West

To determine your region please click here

Tryout Rules 

  • Tryouts will be held in June
  • Athletes must participate in a minimum of one (1) tryout to be considered for the team.

All athletes are encouraged to attend as many tryouts as possible so they can be accurately evaluated. However, only one tryout is required to be placed on a finals roster. 

If you cannot attend the first tryout listed, please contact your region's coach for additional tryout information. 

Tryout Dates

Boys Tryouts

Metro/Central Boys: 
Friday, June 8th, 4:00-6:00 pm @ Medford High School, 489 Winthrop St. Medford, MA 02155

Friday, June 15th,  4:00-6:00 pm @ Medford High School, 489 Winthrop St. Medford, MA 02155

 

Northeast Boys: 
Tuesday, June 19th, 6:00-7:30 pm @ Lynnfield High School, 275 Essex St. Lynnfield, MA 01940

Wednesday, June 20th, 6:00-7:30 pm @ Lynnfield High School, 275 Essex St. Lynnfield, MA 01940

 

Southeast Boys:
Saturday, June 16th, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm @ Medway High School, 88 Summer St. Medway, MA 02053

Saturday, June 23th, 10:00 am - 12:30 pm @ Medway High School, 88 Summer St. Medway, MA 02053

 

Coastal Boys:
Monday, June 4th, 5:30-7:30pm @ Roosevelt Middle School 119 Frederick St., New Bedford, MA 02744

Friday, June 8th, 5:30-7:30pm @ Roosevelt Middle School 119 Frederick St., New Bedford, MA 02744

Monday, June 11th (if necessary) 5:30-7:30pm @ Roosevelt Middle School 119 Frederick St., New Bedford, MA 02744

 

West Boys:

Tuesday, June 26th, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Wilbraham Middle School, 466 Stony Hill Road, Wilbraham, MA 01095

Wednesday, June 27th, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Wilbraham Middle School, 466 Stony Hill Road, Wilbraham, MA 01095

Monday, July 2nd, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Wilbraham Middle School, 466 Stony Hill Road, Wilbraham, MA 01095

Girls Tryouts

Metro Girls:
Friday, June 15th, 5:00-7:00pm @ Hormel Stadium, 90 Locust St, Medford, MA 02155

Tuesday, June 19th, 5:00-7:00pm @ Hormel Stadium, 90 Locust St, Medford, MA 02155

 

Northeast/Central Girls:
Saturday, June 9th, 10:00 - 11:30 am @Birch Planes Park, 99 L P Henderson Rd, Beverly, MA 01945

Saturday, June 16th, 10:00 - 11:30 am @Birch Planes Park, 99 L P Henderson Rd, Beverly, MA 01945

 

Southeast Girls:
Sunday, June 3rd, 4:00-6:00pm @ Middleboro Field of Dreams, 50 East Grove St, Middleboro MA 02346

Sunday, June 10th, 4:00-6:00pm @ Middleboro Field of Dreams, 50 East Grove St, Middleboro MA 02346

Sunday, June 17th, 4:00-6:00pm @ Middleboro Field of Dreams, 50 East Grove St, Middleboro MA 02346

 

Coastal Girls:
Thursday, June 7th, 5:30-7:30pm @ Britland Park Turf Field, Wordell St. Fall River, MA 02723

Thursday, June 14th, 5:30-7:30pm @ Britland Park Turf Field, Wordell St. Fall River, MA 02723

 

West Girls:
Wednesday, June 6th, 5:30-7:00pm @ Boys & Girls Club Chicopee, 580 Meadow St. Chicopee, MA 01013 

Friday, June 8th, 5:30-7:00pm @ Boys & Girls Club Chicopee, 580 Meadow St. Chicopee, MA 01013

Tuesday, June 12th, 5:30-7:00pm @ Boys & Girls Club Chicopee, 580 Meadow St. Chicopee, MA 01013

Thursday, June 14th, 5:30-7:00pm @ Boys & Girls Club Chicopee, 580 Meadow St. Chicopee, MA 01013 

Coaches Information 

Boys Coaches                                                                          

Metro/Central         Larry Bolduc
Northeast -               Steven Russo
Southeast -               Bryan Kelly                                 
Coastal -                    Henry Andrade                                          West -                        John O'Keefe

Girls Coaches

Metro -                        Julian Crowder
Northeast/Central -  
Alvi Ibanez
Southeast -                  Greg Rowe
Coastal -                       Steven Manteiga
West -                           Paul Nicholson

If you are interested in coaching in the Bay State Games, please click here for more information.

 

Massachusetts Amateur Sports Foundation

55 Sixth Road, Woburn, MA 01801
P: 781-932-6555 | F: 781-932-3441 | Email Us