Soccer Showcase

Date
Thursday, July 11-Sunday July 14, 2019

Venue 
Veterans Memorial Field Complex, Waltham, MA

Cost
Tryout Fee: $30
Late Fee (applied on June 1): $10
Finalist Fee: $60


Colleges/Scouts that intend to attend the 2019 Bay State Games Boys Soccer Competition

*click school to see more information on their men's soccer program

Anna Maria College, Lasell College, Southern Maine Community CollegeViterbo University

Colleges/Scouts that intend to attend the 2019 Bay State Games Girls Soccer Competition
*click school to see more information on their women's soccer program

New England College, Pine Manor College, Salem State UniversitySimmons University, St. Joseph's College of Maine

Divisions 

Boy's Showcase - Athletes must be in the 8th, 9th, 10th, or 11th grade as of the 2018-2019 academic year 

Girl's Showcase - Athletes must be in the 8th, 9th, 10th, or 11th grade as of the 2018-2019 academic year 

Eligibility 

  • Athletes must also meet at least one of the criteria below:

    • A full-time resident of Massachusetts

    • A full-time student at a recognized Massachusetts academic institution

Regional Teams 
(1) Metro, (2) Northeast, (3) Southeast, (4) Coastal, (5) Central, (6) West

To determine your region please click here

Tryout Rules

  • Tryouts will be held in June
  • Athletes must participate in a minimum of one (1) tryout to be considered for the team.

All athletes are encouraged to attend as many tryouts as possible so they can be accurately evaluated. However, only one tryout is required to be placed on a finals roster. 

If you cannot attend the first tryout listed, please contact your region's coach for additional tryout information. 

Tryout Information
Tryout information will be posted in May. Join our mailing list on the top of the page to receive an email when tryout dates have been listed.

Boys
Metro
Monday, June 10: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Harry Della Russo Stadium, Revere
Monday, June 17: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Harry Della Russo Stadium, Revere

Northeast
Wednesday, June 12: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Lynnfield Middle School
Tuesday, June 18: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Lynnfield Middle School

Southeast/Coastal
Tuesday, June 18: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Abington High School - CANCELLED
Wednesday, June 19: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Abington High School  CANCELLED
Tuesday, June 25: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Abington High School - Field One CANCELLED
Thursday, June 27: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Abington High School - Field One  CANCELLED

Central
Sunday, June 9: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Auburn High School
Monday, June 10: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Auburn High School

Wednesday, June 19: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Auburn Middle School

West
Wednesday, June 19: 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. at Agawam High School
Monday, June 24: 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. at Agawam High School
Friday, June 28: 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. at Agawam High School

Girls
Metro/Central
Tuesday, June 18: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Victory Field, Watertown CANCELLED
Thursday, June 20: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Victory Field, Watertown CANCELLED

Northeast
Saturday, June 8: 6:30 p.m. -  8:00 p.m. at Joyce Middle School, Woburn
Sunday, June 9: 6:30 p.m. -  8:00 p.m. at Joyce Middle School, Woburn

Southeast:
Sunday, June 16: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Field of Dreams, Middleboro
Wednesday, June 19: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Field of Dreams, Middleboro
Monday, June 24: 
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Field of Dreams, Middleboro

Coastal
Sunday, June 16: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Field of Dreams, Middleboro
Wednesday, June 19: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Field of Dreams, Middleboro
Monday, June 24: 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Field of Dreams, Middleboro

West
Tuesday, June 11: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Boys and Girls Club of Chicopee
Wednesday, June 12: 6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Boys and Girls Club of Chicopee 
Thursday, June 13: 
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. at Boys and Girls Club of Chicopee

Coaches Information 

Boys Coaches                                                                          
Metro - Manny Lopes    
Northeast - Steven Russo            
Southeast/Coastal - Brian McMahon                                             
Central - Chris Bailey                                       
West -  Tom Smith                 

Girls Coaches
Metro/Central - Robert Smith                       
Northeast - Michael White
Southeast -  Greg Rowe    
Coastal - Andrea Nogueira
West - Paul Nicholson                        

If you are interested in coaching in the Bay State Games, please click here for more
information.

 

Massachusetts Amateur Sports Foundation

55 Sixth Road, Woburn, MA 01801
P: 781-932-6555 | F: 781-932-3441 | Email Us