Volleyball

Date 

Saturday July 14, 2018 - Sunday July 15, 2018

Venue 

UMass Boston - Boston, MA 

Cost

Entry Fee: $29

Late Fee (as of 6/1/2018): $10

Finalist Fee: $60

Divisions 

Boys Showcase - Athletes in 8th, 9th, 10th, and 11th grade as of the 2017 - 2018 academic year

Girls Showcase - Athletes in 8th, 9th, 10th, and 11th grade as of the 2017 - 2018 academic year

Eligibility 

  • Athletes must also meet at least one of the criteria below:

    • A full time resident of Massachusetts

    • A full time student at a recognized Massachusetts academic institution

Regional Teams 

(1) Metro, (2) Northeast, (3) Southeast, (4) Coastal, (5) Central, (6) West 

To determine your region please click here 

Tryout Rules 

  • Tryouts will be held in June
  • Athletes must participate in a minimum of one (1) tryout to be considered for the team.

All athletes are encouraged to attend as many tryouts as possible so they can be accurately evaluated. However, only one tryout is required to be placed on a finals roster. 

Tryout Dates

Boys Tryouts                                                            

Metro Boys:
Wednesday, June 13th, 7:00 - 9:00 pm @ Lasell College, 1844 Commonwealth Ave, Auburndale, MA 02466
Thursday, June 14th, 7:00 - 9:00 pm @ Lasell College, 1844 Commonwealth Ave, Auburndale, MA 02466
Wednesday, June 20th, 7:00 - 9:00 pm @ Lasell College, 1844 Commonwealth Ave, Auburndale, MA 02466

Thursday, June 21st, 7:00 - 9:00 pm @ Lasell College, 1844 Commonwealth Ave, Auburndale, MA 02466

 

Northeast Boys:
Saturday, June 23rd, 10:00 am - 11:30 am @ Central Catholic High School, 300 Hampshire St, Lawrence, MA 01841 
Saturday, June 30th, 10:00 am - 11:30 am @ Central Catholic High School, 300 Hampshire St, Lawrence, MA 01841 

 

Southeast Boys:

Wednesday, June 27th, 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm @ Boston Basketball, 411 Waverley Oaks Rd #208, Waltham, MA 02452
 

Coastal Boys:

Monday, June 25th, 7:00-9:00 pm @ Forekicks Taunton, 223 Fremont St, Taunton, MA 02780

Click here for online waiver - athletes will not be able to try out unless this waiver is filled out 

 

Central Boys:
Tuesday, June 5th, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Doherty Memorial High School, 299 Highland St, Worcester, MA 01602
Thursday, June 7th, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Doherty Memorial High School, 299 Highland St, Worcester, MA 01602
Tuesday, June 12th, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Doherty Memorial High School, 299 Highland St, Worcester, MA 01602
Thursday, June 14th, 5:30 - 7:00 pm @ Doherty Memorial High School, 299 Highland St, Worcester, MA 01602

 

West Boys: 
Friday, June 15th, 5:00 - 7:00 pm @ Westfield High School, 177 Montgomery Rd, Westfield, MA 01085
Friday, June 22nd, 5:00 - 7:00 pm @ Westfield High School, 177 Montgomery Rd, Westfield, MA 01085

 

Girls Tryouts

Metro Girls:
Monday, June 4th, 6:30 - 8:00 pm @ Boston Basketball, 411 Waverley Oaks Rd #208, Waltham, MA 02452
Wednesday, June 6th, 6:00 - 7:30 pm @ Boston Basketball, 411 Waverley Oaks Rd #208, Waltham, MA 02452

 

Northeast Girls:
Saturday, June 23rd, 9:00 am - 10:30 am @ Central Catholic High School, 300 Hampshire St, Lawrence, MA 01841 
Saturday, June 30th, 9:00 am - 10:30 am @ Central Catholic High School, 300 Hampshire St, Lawrence, MA 01841 

 
Southeast Girls:
Monday, June 4th, 5:00 - 6:30 pm @ Boston Basketball, 411 Waverley Oaks Rd #208, Waltham, MA 02452
Wednesday, June 6th, 7:30 - 9:00 pm @ Boston Basketball, 411 Waverley Oaks Rd #208, Waltham, MA 02452

 

Coastal Girls:
Friday, June 1st, 6:30 - 8:30 pm @ Bourne Middle School, 77 Waterhouse Road, Bourne, MA 02532
Tuesday, June 5th, 6:30 - 8:30 pm @ Bourne Middle School, 77 Waterhouse Road, Bourne, MA 02532
Friday, June 8th, 6:30 - 8:30 pm @ Bourne Middle School, 77 Waterhouse Road, Bourne, MA 02532
Tuesday, June 12th, 6:30 - 8:30 pm @ Bourne Middle School, 77 Waterhouse Road, Bourne, MA 02532

 
Central Girls:
Wednesday, June 6th, 6:00 - 8:00 pm @ Anna Maria College, 50 Sunset Ln, Paxton, MA 01612
Wednesday, June 13th, 6:00 - 8:00 pm @ Framingham State University, 100 State St, Framingham, MA 01701
Wednesday, June 20th, 6:00 - 8:00 pm @ Anna Maria College, 50 Sunset Ln, Paxton, MA 01612
Friday, June 22, 6:00 - 8:00 pm @ Framingham State University, 100 State St, Framingham, MA 01701
 
 
West Girls:
Friday, June 15th, 5:00 - 7:00 pm @ Westfield High School, 177 Montgomery Rd, Westfield, MA 01085
Tuesday, June 19th, 5:00 - 7:00 pm @ Westfield High School, 177 Montgomery Rd, Westfield, MA 01085
Friday, June 22nd, 5:00 - 7:00 pm @ Westfield High School, 177 Montgomery Rd, Westfield, MA 01085

Coach Information 

Boys Showcase
Metro/Coastal - 
Harrison Mather
Northeast -         Richard Sierra
Southeast -         David Powell
Central -              Emily Boutilette

West -                  Tyler Wingate

Girls Showcase
Metro -          Toni Vegiard
Northeast -   Gannon Paris
Southeast -   Gary Patch
Coastal -       Andy Mather
Central -       Jamika Townsend
West -           Kevin Pender

If you are interested in coaching in the Bay State Games, please click here for more information.

 

Massachusetts Amateur Sports Foundation

55 Sixth Road, Woburn, MA 01801
P: 781-932-6555 | F: 781-932-3441 | Email Us